WOMEX

offWOMEX Archive by Year

Here is a list of artists who have played an offWOMEX showcase since its inception in 2000.


2000 - 2002 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017


2017 – Katowice, Poland

top

2016 – Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, Spain

top

2015 – Budapest, Hungary

top

2014 – Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, Spain

  • // Horizons
    • Lleuwen (UK)
    • Rura (UK)
  • // Poland
    • Vołosi (Poland)
  • // Angola
    • Paulo Flores (Angola)
  • // Malaysia
    • Geng Wak Long (Malaysia)
  • // South Africa
    • Abavuki (South Africa)
  • // Nordic Club
    • Dreamers' Circus (Sweden/Denmark)
    • Gjermund Larsen Trio (Norway)
    • Tarabband (Iraq/Egypt/France/Sweden)
top

2013 – Cardiff, Wales, UK

  • // Bretagne Land of Music
    • Gipsy Burek Orkestar (FYR Macedonia/France)
    • Jacky Molard Quartet (France)
    • Krismenn (France)
  • // Spain
    • Budiño (Spain)
  • // Belgian Brew
    • Laila Amezian TriOde (Morocco/Belgium/Sweden)
    • Mandolinman (Belgium)
  • // South Africa
    • Nomfusi (South Africa)
  • // Spotlight Québec
    • Bon Débarras (Canada)
    • Yves Lambert Trio (Canada)
top

2012 – Thessaloniki, Greece

  • // Nordic Club
    • Fatma Zidan (Egypt/Denmark)
    • Niko Valkeapää (Norway)
    • Tsuumi Sound System (Finland)
  • // Puglia Sounds
    • Antonio Castrignanò (Italy)
    • Mama Marjas (Italy)
    • Mascarimirì (Italy)
  • // Minas Gerais
    • Graveola e o lixo polifônico (Brazil)
    • Makely Ka (Brazil)
    • Thiago Delegado (Brazil)
top

2011 – Copenhagen, Denmark

  • // Sounds from Spain
    • Berrogüetto (Spain)
    • Diego Guerrero y el Solar de Artistas (Spain)
    • "Epheminity. Ejazz con Jota" Carmen París & Melissa Aldana (Spain)
  • // Mexico
    • Alejandra Robles "La Morena" (Mexico)
  • // Spotlight Québec
    • Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer (Canada)
    • Élage Diouf (Canada/Senegal)
  • // Dutch Delta Sounds
    • Amsterdam Klezmer Band (Ukraine/The Netherlands)
    • Arifa (Turkey/Iraq/Romania/The Netherlands)
    • Mdungu (Gambia/Spain/Luxembourg/The Netherlands)
top

2010 – Copenhagen, Denmark

  • // Sounds from Spain
    • Cristina Pato (Spain)
    • Taifas (Spain)
    • Las Migas (Spain)
  • // Spotlight Québec
    • Joaquin Diaz (Dominican Republic/Canada)
    • De Temps Antan (Canada)
    • Sagapool (Canada)
  • // Music Wales
    • Calan (UK)
    • 9Bach (UK)
    • Mabon (UK)
top

2009 – Copenhagen, Denmark

  • // Sounds from Spain
    • Orquesta Chekara Flamenca (Morocco/Spain)
    • Olga Cerpa y Mestisay (Spain)
    • Mara Aranda & Solatge (Spain)
  • // Canada
    • Kiran Ahluwalia (India/Canada)
  • // Belgium
    • Jaune Toujours (Belgium)
  • // Switzerland
    • Da Cruz (Brazil/Switzerland)
  • // France
    • Barbara Furtuna (France)
  • // Brazil
    • Cacau Brasil (Brazil)
    • Alexandre Lima & Mahnimal (Brezil)
top

2008 – Sevilla, Spain

  • // South Korea
    • Gong Myoung (South Korea)
  • // La Réunion
    • Meddy Gerville (La Réunion)
  • // Sweden
    • Sofia Jannok (Sweden)
  • // Sounds of Spain
    • Dorantes with Arcéngel (Spain)
    • Mastretta (Spain)
    • Peret (Spain)
  • // Noite Brasileira
    • Andreia Dias (Brazil)
    • DJ Grace Kelly (Brazil/Germany)
    • Mundo Livre S/A (Brazil)
top

2007 – Sevilla, Spain

  • Samputu & Ingeli (Rwanda)
  • Pakava It' (Russia)
  • Tita Lima (Brazil)
  • Rogelio Botanz (Spain)
  • Marful (Spain)
  • Calima (Spain)
  • Damian & Brothers (Romania)
  • Shooglenifty (UK)
  • Alamaailman Vasarat (Finland)
  • !DelaDap - The Sound of Urban Gypsies (Czech Republic/Serbia/Bosnia/Austria)
top

2006 – Sevilla, Spain

  • // Sound of Taiwan
    • The Sound of Flying Clouds (Taiwan)
    • The Hohak Band (Taiwan)
    • A Moving Sound (Taiwan)
  • // Sounds From Spain
    • Los Delinqüentes (Spain)
    • La Kinky Beat (Spain)
    • Cañaman (Spain)
  • // Basque Music
    • Jabier Muguruza (Spain)
    • Juan Mari Beltran (Spain)
  • // Norway
    • Karl Seglem (Norway)
  • // Caribbean Music Group
    • Mungal Patasar & Pantar (Trinidad & Tobago)
top

2005 – Newcastle/Gateshead, UK

  • // Best of British
    • The Kathryn Tickell Band (UK)
    • The Eduardo Niebla Experience (UK)
    • Jazz Jamaica (UK/Jamaica)
    • M.A.S.S. presents Chef (UK)
    • Principle 3 (UK)
    • Shri Live Project (UK/India)
    • Michael McGoldrick (UK)
    • RSL (UK)
    • Chris Stout Quintet (UK)
    • Chris Wood (UK)
    • Eliza Carthy (UK)
    • Bellowhead (UK)
top

2004 – Essen, Germany

  • // New Nordic Vibes
    • Cissokho System (Senegal/Norway)
    • Galaxy (Senegal/Finland)
    • Calle Real (Chile/Sweden)
  • // German Urban
    • Trovači (Serbia/Germany)
    • Don Abi & The Okada Supersound (Nigeria/Germany)
    • Eastenders (Germany/Turkey/Morocco/Romania)
  • // Brazil
    • Badi Assad (Brazil)
  • // Algeria
    • Djamel Laroussi (Algeria)
  • // Austria
    • Timna Brauer & Elias Meiri Ensemble (Austria)
top

2002 – Essen, Germany

  • // Mountains Unite
    • Tien-Shan-Switzerland Express (Kyrgyzstan/Russia/Mongolia/Switzerland/Austria)
  • // Localistaz
    • RAS (Germany)
    • B.A.N.T.U. (Nigeria/Germany)
    • DIKE & Band (Germany)
    • Schwarz/Rot Atemgold 09 (Germany)
    • Schä Sick Brass Band & guests (Germany)
    • Globalista (Germany)
top

2000 – Berlin, Germany

  • // Prix Europa 2000/SFB4 Radio MultiKulti Special
    • Emir Kusturica & the No Smoking Orchestra (Yugoslavia)
  • // German Night
    • Kerberbrothers Alpenfusion (Germany)
    • Lynch the Box (Germany)
    • Di Grine Kuzine (Germany)
    • Schandmaul (Germany)

virtualWOMEX

Search all WOMEXicans' profiles and postings.

GET OUR NEWSLETTER





FOLLOW US

WOMEX on FacebookWOMEX on YoutubeWOMEX on TwitterWOMEX on Flickr





hans.mueller@dark-sun.orghans-mueller@dark-sun.orghansmueller@server.dark-sun.orgAlexander Vipach