WOMEX logo


Showcase Festival Schedule (iCalendar or pdf format) | Daytime Schedule

17-21 October 2012 | Thessaloniki, Greece

Megaro
Open to WOMEX Delegates Only
Daycase Stage (Pav. 4) Helexpo
Open to WOMEX Delegates Only
Theatre Stage (Vellidis)
Helexpo
Twin Stage A (Pav. 12)
Helexpo
Twin Stage B (Pav. 12)
Helexpo
Club Globalkan (Pav. 16)
Helexpo
offWOMEX (Vellidis)
Helexpo
DJ Summit
Kitchen Bar
Wed
17/10
20:00 – 00:00
WOMEX Opening:
My Sweet Canary


19:30 Doors Open
20:00 – 20:30 Welcoming Speeches
20:30 – 21:45 Concert feat.
My Sweet Canary Ensemble (Greece/Turkey/Israel)
Savina Yannatou & Primavera en Salonico (Greece)
Apsilies (Greece)
21:45 – 00:00 DJ Hot Like Peppa (Greece)

Thurs
18/10

13:00 – 14:00
Yom & Wang Li (France/China)
14:15 – 15:15
Groupa (Sweden)
21:00 – 21:45
The Touré-Raichel Collective (Israel/Mali)
22:30 – 23:15
Félix Lajkó (Serbia)
00:00 – 00:45
Raza Khan (India)
21:00 – 21:45
Toni Kitanovski & Cherkezi Orchestra (FYR Macedonia)
22:30 – 23:15
Axel Krygier (Argentina/France)
00:00 – 00:45
Jaron Freeman-Fox & The Opposite of Everything (Canada)
21:45 – 22:30
Anibal Velasquez y su Conjunto (Colombia)
23:15 – 00:00
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (Italy)
00:45 – 01:30
Le Sahel (Senegal)
21:30 – 22:15
Divanhana (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
23:00 – 23:45
Martha Mavroidi Trio (Greece)
00:30 – 01:15
Shutka Roma Rap (FYR Macedonia)
N o r d i c C l u b

21:45 – 22:30
Tsuumi Sound System (Finland)
23:15 – 00:00
Fatma Zidan (Egypt/Denmark)
00:45 – 01:30
Niko Valkeapää (Norway)
Fri
19/10

13:00 – 14:00
Khyam Allami (Iraq/UK)
14:15 – 15:15
Zé Luis (Cape Verde)
21:00 – 21:45
Eva Ayllón (Peru)
22:30 – 23:15
Ricardo Herz Trio (Brazil)
00:00 – 00:45
Sam Lee (UK)
21:00 – 21:45
Red Baraat (USA)
22:30 – 23:15
Canalón de Timbiquí (Colombia)
00:00 – 00:45
Terakaft (Mali)
21:45 – 22:30
Lindigo (La Réunion)
23:15 – 00:00
Mohsen Sharifian/The Lian Band (Iran)
00:45 – 01:30
Anthony Joseph & The Spasm Band
(Trinidad/UK)
21:30 – 22:15
Babis Papadopoulos (Greece)
23:00 – 23:45
Café Aman Istanbul (Turkey)
00:30 – 01:15
Locomondo (Greece)
P u g l i a S o u n d s N i g h t

21:45 – 22:30
Antonio Castrignanò (Italy)
23:15 – 00:00
Mama Marjas (Italy)
00:45 – 01:30
Mascarimirì (Italy)
01:00 – 02:00
DJ Spery (Greece)
02:00 – 03:00
Killo Killo (Serbia)
03:00 – 04:00
Cayetano (Greece)
Sat
20/10

13:00 – 14:00
Janusz Prusinowski Trio (Poland)
14:15 – 15:15
Gochag Askarov (Azerbaijan)
21:00 – 21:45
Nancy Vieira (Cape Verde/Portugal)
22:30 – 23:15
Hysni (Niko) Zela & Albanian
Iso-Polyphonic Choir
(Albania)
00:00 – 00:45
Geomungo Factory (South Korea)
21:00 – 21:45
Lenacay (Spain)
22:30 – 23:15
DakhaBrakha (Ukraine)
00:00 – 00:45
Jungle by Night (The Netherlands)
21:45 – 22:30
Mokoomba (Zimbabwe)
23:15 – 00:00
Michalis Tzouganakis (Greece)
00:45 – 01:30
Mexican Institute of Sound (Mexico)
21:30 – 22:15
Kottarashky & The Rain Dogs (Bulgaria)
23:00 – 23:45
Boban and Marko Markovic Orchestra (Serbia)
00:30 – 01:15
Gevende (Turkey)
M i n a s G e r a i s N i g h t

21:45 – 22:30
Graveola e o lixo polifônico (Brazil)
23:15 – 00:00
Thiago Delegado (Brazil)
00:45 – 01:30
Makely Ka (Brazil)
01:00 – 02:00
Hugo Mendez & Frankie Francis (Sofrito) (UK/France)
02:00 – 03:00
A Tribe Called Red (Canada)
03:00 – 04:00
Gypsy Box (Mexico/Spain)
Sun
21/10
12:00 - 14:00
WOMEX Award Ceremony

WOMEX 12 Label Award: Lusafrica (France)
WOMEX 12 Professional Excellence Award: Alexander Cheparukhin (Russia)
WOMEX 12 Artist Award: Värttinä (Finland)
Showcase: Värttinä (Finland)
MCs: Colin Bass (UK) and Katerina Pavlakis (Greece/UK)

Updated 28 September 2012. Programme subject to change.