WOMEX logo


Showcase Festival Schedule (pdf format) | Daytime Schedule

22-26 October 2014 | Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, Spain

WOMEX Opening
Auditorio de Galicia
Daycase Stage
Cidade da Cultura
Theatre Stage
Auditorio Abanca
Twin Stage A
Praza da Quintana
Twin Stage B
Praza da Quintana
Atlantic Connections
Teatro Principal
offWOMEX
Salón Teatro
DJ Summit
Sala Capitol
Wed
22/10
20:00 – 00:00
WOMEX Opening: Compostela – The Roots, The Way

19:30 Doors Open
20:00 – 20:30 Welcoming Speeches
20:30 – 21:40 Concert: Compostela – The Roots, The Way
21:40 – 00:00 DJ, Tapas, Drinks

Thurs
23/10

13:00 – 14:00
Madeeh (Malaysia)

14:15 – 15:15
Paolo Angeli (Italy/Spain)
21:30 – 22:15
Cesária Évora Orchestra (Cabo Verde)

23:00 – 23:45
El Gusto Orchestra (Algeria/France)

00:30 – 01:15
Ed Motta (Brazil)
21:00 – 21:45
Raúl Rodríguez – Razón de Son (Spain)

22:30 – 23:15
Guayo Cedeño & Coco Bar (Honduras)

00:00 – 00:45
Ajinai (China)
21:45 – 22:30
Otava Yo (Russia)

23:15 – 00:00
Spiro (UK)

00:45 – 01:30
Mayito Rivera & The Sons of Cuba (Cuba)
21:00 – 21:45
Custodio Castelo (Portugal)

22:30 – 23:15
Germán Díaz – Método Cardiofónico (Spain)

00:00 – 00:45
La Chiva Gantiva (Colombia/Belgium)
HORIZONS
21:45 – 22:30
Lleuwen (UK)

POLAND
23:15 – 00:00
Vołosi (Poland)

HORIZONS
00:45 – 01:30
Rura (UK)
Fri
24/10

13:00 – 14:00
Driss El Maloumi Trio (Morocco)

14:15 – 15:15
Maarja Nuut (Estonia)
21:30 – 22:15
Noreum Machi (South Korea)

23:00 – 23:45
Oum (Morocco/France)

00:30 – 01:15
Maru Tarang (India/Australia)
21:00 – 21:45

Sékouba Bambino (Guinea-Conakry/France)

22:30 – 23:15
Baloji (DR Congo/Belgium)

00:00 – 00:45
Kuenta i Tambu (Curaçao/The Netherlands)
21:45 – 22:30
Džambo Aguševi Orchestra (FYR Macedonia)

23:15 – 00:00
Ethiocolor (Ethiopia)

00:45 – 01:30
Batida

(Angola/Portugal)
21:00 – 21:45
Korrontzi (Spain)

22:30 – 23:15
Uxía (Spain)

00:00 – 00:45
Zoobazar (Spain)
ANGOLA
21:45 – 22:30
Paulo Flores (Angola)

MALAYSIA
23:15 – 00:00
Geng Wak Long (Malaysia)

SOUTH AFRICA
00:45 – 01:30
Abavuki (South Africa)
01:00 – 02:30
Isa GT (Colombia/UK)

02:30 – 03:30
Rebel Up! Soundclash (Belgium/The Netherlands)
Sat
25/10

13:00 – 14:00
Frank Yamma (Australia)

14:15 – 15:15
Ilkka Heinonen Trio (Finland)
21:30 – 22:15
Kareyce Fotso (Cameroon)

23:00 – 23:45
Lula Pena (Portugal)

00:30 – 01:15
Söndörgő (Hungary)

21:00 – 21:45
Oreksta Mendoza (USA)

22:30 – 23:15
Davide Salvado (Spain)

00:00 – 00:45
Ester Rada (Israel)
21:45 – 22:30
Troker (Mexico)

23:15 – 00:00
Tribu Baharú (Colombia)

00:45 – 01:30
Bostich + Fussible from Nortec Collective (Mexico)
21:00 – 21:45
Calima (Spain)

22:30 – 23:15
Sertanília (Brazil)

00:00 – 00:45
La Yegros (Argentina)
NORDIC CLUB
21:45 – 22:30
Dreamers' Circus (Sweden/Denmark)

23:15 – 00:00
Gjermund Larsen Trio (Norway)

00:45 – 01:30
Tarabband (Iraq/Egypt/France/Sweden)
01:00 – 02:30
Greg de Villanova (France)

02:30 – 03:30
Den Sorte Skole (Denmark)

03:30 – 04:30
DJ Marfox (Portugal)
Sun
26/10
12:00 - 14:00
WOMEX Award Ceremony

WOMEX 14 Label Award: Glitterbeat (Germany)

WOMEX 14 Professional Excellence Award: to be received by Mario Lúcio Sousa (Cabo Verde)

WOMEX 14 Artist Award: Mariza (Portugal)
Tribute: Marta Dobosz (Poland)

Showcase: Mariza (Portugal)

MC: Paul Bräuer (Germany)

Updated 25 September 2014. Programme subject to change.