offWOMEX Archive by Year
Here is a list of artists who have played an offWOMEX showcase since its inception in 2000.
2023 - A Coruña, Galicia, Spain
2022 – Lisbon, Portugal
2021 – Porto, Portugal
2020 – WOMEX Digital Edition feat Budapest Ritmo
2019 – Tampere, Finland
2018 – Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
2017 – Katowice, Poland
2016 – Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, Spain
2015 – Budapest, Hungary
2014 – Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, Spain
- // Horizons
- // Poland
- // Angola
- // Malaysia
- // South Africa
- // Nordic Club
- Dreamers' Circus (Sweden/Denmark)
- Gjermund Larsen Trio (Norway)
- Tarabband (Iraq/Egypt/France/Sweden)
2013 – Cardiff, Wales, UK
- // Bretagne Land of Music
- Gipsy Burek Orkestar (FYR Macedonia/France)
- Jacky Molard Quartet (France)
- Krismenn (France)
- // Spain
- // Belgian Brew
- Laila Amezian TriOde (Morocco/Belgium/Sweden)
- Mandolinman (Belgium)
- // South Africa
- // Spotlight Québec
- Bon Débarras (Canada)
- Yves Lambert Trio (Canada)
2012 – Thessaloniki, Greece
- // Nordic Club
- Fatma Zidan (Egypt/Denmark)
- Niko Valkeapää (Norway)
- Tsuumi Sound System (Finland)
- // Puglia Sounds
- Antonio Castrignanò (Italy)
- Mama Marjas (Italy)
- Mascarimirì (Italy)
- // Minas Gerais
- Graveola e o lixo polifônico (Brazil)
- Makely Ka (Brazil)
- Thiago Delegado (Brazil)
2011 – Copenhagen, Denmark
- // Sounds from Spain
- Berrogüetto (Spain)
- Diego Guerrero y el Solar de Artistas (Spain)
- "Epheminity. Ejazz con Jota" Carmen París & Melissa Aldana (Spain)
- // Mexico
- Alejandra Robles "La Morena" (Mexico)
- // Spotlight Québec
- Les Charbonniers de l'Enfer (Canada)
- Élage Diouf (Canada/Senegal)
- // Dutch Delta Sounds
- Amsterdam Klezmer Band (Ukraine/The Netherlands)
- Arifa (Turkey/Iraq/Romania/The Netherlands)
- Mdungu (Gambia/Spain/Luxembourg/The Netherlands)
2010 – Copenhagen, Denmark
- // Sounds from Spain
- Cristina Pato (Spain)
- Taifas (Spain)
- Las Migas (Spain)
- // Spotlight Québec
- Joaquin Diaz (Dominican Republic/Canada)
- De Temps Antan (Canada)
- Sagapool (Canada)
- // Music Wales
- Calan (UK)
- 9Bach (UK)
- Mabon (UK)
2009 – Copenhagen, Denmark
- // Sounds from Spain
- Orquesta Chekara Flamenca (Morocco/Spain)
- Olga Cerpa y Mestisay (Spain)
- Mara Aranda & Solatge (Spain)
- // Canada
- Kiran Ahluwalia (India/Canada)
- // Belgium
- // Switzerland
- Da Cruz (Brazil/Switzerland)
- // France
- // Brazil
- Cacau Brasil (Brazil)
- Alexandre Lima & Mahnimal (Brezil)
2008 – Sevilla, Spain
- // South Korea
- Gong Myoung (South Korea)
- // La Réunion
- Meddy Gerville (La Réunion)
- // Sweden
- // Sounds of Spain
- Dorantes with Arcéngel (Spain)
- Mastretta (Spain)
- Peret (Spain)
- // Noite Brasileira
- Andreia Dias (Brazil)
- DJ Grace Kelly (Brazil/Germany)
- Mundo Livre S/A (Brazil)
2007 – Sevilla, Spain
- Samputu & Ingeli (Rwanda)
- Pakava It' (Russia)
- Tita Lima (Brazil)
- Rogelio Botanz (Spain)
- Marful (Spain)
- Calima (Spain)
- Damian & Brothers (Romania)
- Shooglenifty (UK)
- Alamaailman Vasarat (Finland)
- !DelaDap - The Sound of Urban Gypsies (Czech Republic/Serbia/Bosnia/Austria)
2006 – Sevilla, Spain
- // Sound of Taiwan
- The Sound of Flying Clouds (Taiwan)
- The Hohak Band (Taiwan)
- A Moving Sound (Taiwan)
- // Sounds From Spain
- Los Delinqüentes (Spain)
- La Kinky Beat (Spain)
- Cañaman (Spain)
- // Basque Music
- Jabier Muguruza (Spain)
- Juan Mari Beltran (Spain)
- // Norway
- // Caribbean Music Group
- Mungal Patasar & Pantar (Trinidad & Tobago)
2005 – Newcastle/Gateshead, UK
- // Best of British
- The Kathryn Tickell Band (UK)
- The Eduardo Niebla Experience (UK)
- Jazz Jamaica (UK/Jamaica)
- M.A.S.S. presents Chef (UK)
- Principle 3 (UK)
- Shri Live Project (UK/India)
- Michael McGoldrick (UK)
- RSL (UK)
- Chris Stout Quintet (UK)
- Chris Wood (UK)
- Eliza Carthy (UK)
- Bellowhead (UK)
2004 – Essen, Germany
- // New Nordic Vibes
- Cissokho System (Senegal/Norway)
- Galaxy (Senegal/Finland)
- Calle Real (Chile/Sweden)
- // German Urban
- Trovači (Serbia/Germany)
- Don Abi & The Okada Supersound (Nigeria/Germany)
- Eastenders (Germany/Turkey/Morocco/Romania)
- // Brazil
- // Algeria
- Djamel Laroussi (Algeria)
- // Austria
- Timna Brauer & Elias Meiri Ensemble (Austria)
2002 – Essen, Germany
- // Mountains Unite
- Tien-Shan-Switzerland Express (Kyrgyzstan/Russia/Mongolia/Switzerland/Austria)
- // Localistaz
- RAS (Germany)
- B.A.N.T.U. (Nigeria/Germany)
- DIKE & Band (Germany)
- Schwarz/Rot Atemgold 09 (Germany)
- Schä Sick Brass Band & guests (Germany)
- Globalista (Germany)
2000 – Berlin, Germany
- // Prix Europa 2000/SFB4 Radio MultiKulti Special
- Emir Kusturica & the No Smoking Orchestra (Yugoslavia)
- // German Night
- Kerberbrothers Alpenfusion (Germany)
- Lynch the Box (Germany)
- Di Grine Kuzine (Germany)
- Schandmaul (Germany)