Jury-Selected WOMEX 19 Official Showcase: Full-Line Up Confirmed!

Elida Almeida by N' Krumah Lawson Daku (Lusa Africa)

This year marks the momentous 25th-anniversary edition of WOMEX, and the 5-day event once again affirms to be the most diverse music meeting worldwide. The first sixteen artists confirmed below already represent twenty-two different countries on stage, confirming an extensive range of musical styles unparallelled in any other showcase event around the world.

From more than a thousand proposals coming in from all over the world, our independent, international jury - the 7 Samurai - selected the official showcase artists (and the soon-to-be-announced conferences).

Each year the WOMEX showcase concerts bring into the spotlight the very best of emerging acts from across the globe: those that are inspiring, eclectic and most sought-after in their style, showcasing the diversity of global musical talent.
WOMEX bridges facilitate and connect international artists and their teams with leading international professionals in the music and entertainment business who gather together over the five days to meet, discover and network. Not just that: WOMEX as a platform initiates trustworthy guidance from music industry veterans to better understand and navigate current changes and challenges of the day, and to recognise what and where the new opportunities are for young professionals and upcoming artists in a continually developing music economy and ecosystem.

The full-line up of jury-selected WOMEX 19 Showcase artists are:

[b]First Confirmation Round:[b/]
• 3MA: Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi, Rajery (Mali/Morocco/Madagascar)
• Arat Kilo w/ Mamani Keita & Mike Ladd (Mali/USA/France)
• Bani Hill Band (Georgia)
• Bongeziwe Mabandla (South Africa)
• Dona Onete (Brazil)
• Duo Emilia Lajunen & Suvi Oskala (Finland)
• El Cachivache Quinteto (Argentina)
• Fofoulah (Gambia/Senegal/UK)
• Khonyagaran (Iran)
• Lakha Khan (India)
• Lemma (Algeria/France)
• Marina Satti (Greece/Sudan)
• Maya Kamaty (La Réunion)
• NST & The Soul Sauce meets Kim Yulhee (South Korea)
• Roosevelt Collier (USA)
• Surel, Segal, Gubistch (France/Argentina)

[b]Second Confirmation Round:[b/]
• Ahlberg, Ek & Roswall (Sweden)
• Ak Dan Gwang Chil (ADG7) (South Korea)
• Asmâa Hamzaoui & Bnat Timbouktou (Morocco)
• Carmelo Torres y su Cumbia Sabanera (Colombia)
• DJ Duke & MCZo (Tanzania)
• Elida Almeida (Cabo Verde)
• Faraj Suleiman (Palestine)
• Flor de Toloache (USA)
• Itamar Borochov (Israel//USA)
• Lalala Napoli (France/Italy)
• Los Wembler’s De Iquitos (Peru)
• Mission Songs Project (Australia)
• Monsieur Doumani (Cyprus)
• Omiri (Portugal)
• Ryan Young & Jenn Butterworth (UK)
• Santrofi (Ghana)
• Yossi Fine & Ben Aylon (Israel)

[b]WOMEX 19 Opening, performing 'Arctic Fire – Pohjoiset tulet' are:[b]

• Pauanne (Finland)
• Pekko Käppi (Finland)
• Suistamon Sähkö (Finland)
• Vildá (Finland)

More to be announced.

article submitted by:Francisco Gonçalves Silva, Piranha Arts

Links