• NEXT EDITION
  • 19-23 OCT 2022
  • Lisbon, Portugal
x

WOMEX Film

Here you can go through a list of films shown at the earlier editions of WOMEX. You can browse this archive by clicking on a year. From 2002-2014 films at WOMEX were programmed in collaboration with The IMZ International Music + Media Centre. Since 2015 the WOMEX Film programme has been curated in-house.


2021 - 2020 - 2019 - 2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003 - 2002


2021 – Porto, Portugal

Market Screenings


Public Screenings


Film Library


2020 – WOMEX 20 Digital Edition feat Budapest RITMO

Film Screenings


Film Library


Jeremy Marre Retrospective



2019 – Tampere, Finland

Film Screenings


Film Library



2018 – Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain

Film Screenings


Film Library



2017 – Katowice, Poland

Film Screenings


Film Library



2016 – Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, Spain

Film Screenings



2015 – Budapest, Hungary

Film Screenings



2014 – Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, Spain

Film Screenings



2013 – Cardiff, Wales, UK

Film Screenings

  • AfroCubism (UK), Directed by Clive Hunte
  • Colombian Gold: 400 years of Music From The Soul (Netherlands), Directed by Sanjay Agarwal and Ivan Higa
  • El encuentro – Ein Film für Bandoneon und Cell (Switzerland), Directed by Norbert Wiedmer and Enrique Ros
  • Encounter at the Cello Biënnale Biënnale (Ireland), Directed by Myles O'Reilly
  • Folk:LAB (Norway), Directed by Torstein Vegheim
  • Georg Kreisler Does Not Exist (Austria), Directed by Dominik Wessely
  • Gnawa Music- Body and Soul (France), Directed by Frank CassentiObert
  • The Saga of John Fahey (Canada), Directed by James Cullingham
  • Khaled Plays Avo Sesion (Switzerland/Germany)
  • Renato Borghetti Quarteto Europa (Brazil), Directed by Rene Goya Filho
  • Renaud Garcia-Fons- Beyond the Double Bass (France), Directed by Nicolas Dattilesi
  • Sama - Muslim Mystic Music Of India (India), Directed by Shazia Khan
  • Scurdia - Markus Schirmer & Friends (Austria), Directed by Günter Schilhan and Helmut Guertl
  • Sweet Dreams (USA), Directed by Lisa Fruchtman and Rob Fruchtman
  • The Greatest Busk On Grafton Street (Ireland), Directed by Myles O'Reilly
  • The Heart of Sound. A Musical Journey with Vittorio Ghielmi (Austria), Directed by Paul Fenkart
  • The Last Song Before the War (USA), Directed by Kiley Kraskouskas


2012 – Thessaloniki, Greece

Film Screenings



2011 – Copenhagen, Denmark

Film Screenings



2010 – Copenhagen, Denmark

Film Screenings

  • A Song for Copenhagen (Denmark), Directed by Jonas Jessen
  • Beneath the Flame (New Zeland), Directed by Sally Corry
  • Beyond Ipanema: Brazilian Waves in Global Music (USA), Directed by Guto Barra
  • Intangible Asset Number 82 (Australia), Directed by Emma Franz
  • Jalalu’s Dawn (Switzerland), Directed by Aline d’Auria
  • Joan Baez - How Sweet the Sound (USA), Directed by Mary Wharton
  • Rappers, Divas and Virtuosos, New Music From the Muslim World (USA), Directed by Steven Lawrence and Qaushiq Mukherjee
  • Music Voyager / Jamaica: Roots, Rock, Reggae (USA), Directed by Kelly Magelky
  • Ravi Shankar, The Extraordinary Lesson (France), Directed by Frédéric Le Clair
  • Silence at the Heart of Things (Canada), Directed by Eileen Thalenberg
  • Takhabot: Heaving Unrest (Egypt), Directed by Ghassan Halwani
  • The Road to Basilique (UK), Directed by Sunara Begum
  • Tulay German: Years of Fire and Cinders (Turkey), Directed Didem Pekün
  • With One Voice (France), Directed Xavier de Lauzanne


2009 – Copenhagen, Denmark

Film Screenings

  • Fangafrika, Voice of the Voiceless (Burkina Faso/ France), Directed by Collective Staycalm
  • Footsteps in Africa: A Nomadic Production (USA), Directed by Kathi von Koerber
  • Jazzta Prasta (Bulgaria), Directed by Andrey Slabakoff
  • La Columbiana: Passing the Torch (USA), Directed by Jake Holmes and Amanda Homi
  • Link TV’s Best Video Finds of 2009 (USA), by Link TV
  • Modou the Hang Player (France), Directed by Mino Dutertre
  • Ramblers, Roamers, Vagabonds (Hungary), Directed by Sándor Silló
  • The Colours of Tea (Spain), Directed by Toni Polo
  • The Great Ones of Tlacotalpan (Mexico), Directed by Modesto López
  • The Promised Land- A Swamp Pop Journey (USA), Directed by Mathew Wilkinson
  • Voice Over the Bridge (India), Directed by Ernest Hariyanto


2008 – Sevilla, Spain

Film Screenings

  • A Different Way - Tango with Rodolfo Mederos (Uruguay/Spain/Germany), Directed by Gabriel Szollosy
  • African Underground: Democracy in Dakar (USA), Directed by Ben Herson, Magee McIlvaine and Christopher Moore
  • Desert Blues, a Musical Journey into the Heart of Mali (France), Directed by Michel Jaffrennou
  • Krishna’s Dancer (Germany), Directed by Dirk Hilbert
  • Lay Down Your Hearts (UK), Directed by John Simpson
  • Laya Project (India), Directed by Harold Monfils
  • Link TV’s Best Video Finds of 2008 (USA), by Link TV
  • Mariem Hassan, the Voice of the Sahara (Spain), Directed by Manuel Dominguez
  • Parno Graszt - Life with a Hungarian Gypsy Band (Switzerland/Hungary), Directed by Sándor Silló
  • Punta Soul! (USA), Directed by Nyasha Laing
  • Shaban (Serbia), Directed by Miloš Stojanović
  • The Dancing Room (UK), Directed by Simon Broughton
  • Wijdan, the Mystery of Gnawa Trance Music (USA), Directed by John Allen


2007 – Sevilla, Spain

Film Screenings

  • Beatbox Columbia (Germany), Directed by Dirk Lienig
  • Black and White in Colour (UK), Directed by Mira Erdevicki
  • Celtic Connections (UK), Directed by John Smith
  • From Mambo to Hip Hop (USA), Directed by Henry Chalfant
  • Ishumars Les Rockers Oubliés Du Désert (France), Directed by François Bergeron
  • Jupiter’s Dance (France), Directed by Florent De la Tullaye
  • Link TV’s Best Video Finds of 2007 (USA), by Link TV
  • Lusophony, the (R)Evolution (Portugal), Directed by Artur Soares da Silva and Joao Xavier
  • Nömadak Tx (Spain), Directed by Raúl de la Fuente
  • The Ball (France), Directed by Amic Bedel
  • The Big Shout (UK), Directed by Phil Turner
  • The Last Bissu: Sacred Transvestites of South Sulawesi, Indonesia (Indonesia), Directed by Rhoda Grauer
  • The Meditation of the Days (Belgium), Directed by Chris Delville
  • Three Kings of Belize (Canada), Directed by Katia Paradis
  • When the Road Bends...Tales of a Gypsy Caravan (USA), Directed by Jasmine Dellal
  • Whose is this Song? (Bulgaria), Directed by Adela Peeva


2006 – Sevilla, Spain

Film Screenings

  • Accordion Tribe (Switzerland), Directed by Stefan Schwietert
  • Ali Farka Touré and Toumani Diabate – The Hotel Mandé Sessions (UK), Directed by Janet Fraser Crook
  • As Old As My Tongue (UK), Directed by Andy Jones
  • If only a Lament (Spain), Directed by Fernando de France
  • Like Air to Breather (Germany), Directed by Ruth Olshan
  • Like an Ambassador of their People (Germany), Directed by Hans-Jörg Heinrich
  • Link TV's Best Video Finds of 2006 (USA), by Link TV
  • Mariza and Portugese Fado (UK), Directed by Simon Broughton
  • Music of the Alps- The Alphorn (Switzerland), Directed by Stefan Schwietert
  • Sound of the Soul (USA), Directed by Stephen Olsson
  • Talam Vietnam (Switzerland), Directed by Roberto Minini-Meròt
  • The Highland Sessions (UK), Directed by Mike Alexander
  • World Music Charts Europe on TV (Spain), Directed by Albert Reguant


2005 – Newcastle/Gateshead, UK

Film Screenings

  • Africa Live (UK), Directed by Mick Csáky
  • Amadou & Mariam - Dimanche à Bamako (Switzerland), Directed by Marc- Antonine Moreau
  • Backyard of Semba – Live (Brazil), Directed by Paulo Caldas
  • Calypso at Dirty Jim's (France), Directed by Pascale Obolo
  • Going Native in Venezuela – Kuamore (Netherlands), Directed by Bartolomé Duysens
  • In the Rhythm of a City (Germany), Directed by Katharina Suckale
  • Link TV's Best Video Finds of 2005 (USA), by Link TV
  • Propeller of Light - Mongolian Voices in the Alps (Germany), Directed by Andreas Morell
  • Sufi Soul: The Mystic Music of Islam (UK), Directed by Simon Broughton
  • Talam The North (Switzerland), Directed by Roberto Minini-Meròt
  • The Siren (UK), Directed by Zakaria Ibrahim


2004 – Essen, Germany

Film Screenings

  • Bailaores (Italy), Directed by Albertina Pisano
  • Bereberia - The Rendez-vous (Spain), Directed by Juan Laguna
  • Festival in the Desert: The Tent Sessions (USA/ Mali), Directed by Sean Barlow and Banning Eyre
  • Jane Bunnett: Cuban Odyssey: Spirits of Havana (Canada), Directed by Bay Weyman and Luis Garcia
  • Link TV's Best Video Finds of 2004 (USA), by Link TV
  • Special Moments of the Theatre de la Ville - World Music Seasons 2001-2003 (France)
  • Storm over Asia - The Heir to Genghis Khan (UK), Directed by Vsevolol Pudovkin
  • Talam Bulgaria (Switzerland), Directed by Roberto Minini-Meròt
  • Timbuktoubab (Mali/USA), Directed by Markus James
  • The Miracle Of Candeal (Spain), Directed by Fernando Trueba


2003 – Sevilla, Spain

Film Screenings

  • A film about WOMAD 2003 (UK), Directed by BBC
  • Festival in the Desert (France), Directed by Lionel Brouet
  • JPP- The Incredible Finn Band (Finland), Directed by Mirja Metsola
  • Moana and the Tribe- Live and Proud (New Zealand ), Directed by Moana Maniapoto
  • Rokia: Voice of a New Generation (USA), Directed by Laurens Grant
  • Samba and Citizenship (Austria)
  • Sons of Benkos (Columbia/France), Directed by Lucas Silva
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra (Canada), Direct by Pierre Seguin
  • SummerNightMusic- Spirits of Music (Germany), Directed by Henning Kasten
  • The Mad Rhythms of Madagascar (Wales), Directed by Graham Johnston
  • The Putumayo World Music 10th Anniversary Collection (USA), Directed by Tim Lister
  • World Music Series (France), Directed by Marc Bissot
  • World Music VideoBlock (USA), Directed by Link TV


2002 – Essen, Germany

Film Screenings

  • 1 Giant Leap (USA), Directed by Duncan Bridgeman & Jamie Catto
  • All is Fake - Roberto De Simone (Germany), Directed by Rene Pandis & Will Boettger
  • Colenso Abafana (France), Directed by Oliver Becker
  • Daniel Waro- Proud to be a Bastard (France), Directed by Thierry Hoarau
  • DJ’s in the Mic (Netherlands), Directed by Sandra Parry
  • El Fi’ jarx (Netherlands), Directed by Jahaga Bosscha
  • Five Cities- Live in Dublin (Ireland), Directed by Cormac Larkin
  • Five Cities- Tour Documentary (Ireland), Directed by Cormac Larkin
  • From the Alpine Pastures (), Directed by Jan Schmidt-Garre
  • Khaled Master Class (Netherlands), Directed by Schuchen Tan
  • Mondomix’ Minutes (France), Directed by Jorane Castro & John Allen
  • Montréal Jazz Festival World Music Collection (Canada), Directed by Pierre Seguin
  • Music in Afghanistan: Breaking the Silence (UK), Directed by Simon Broughton
  • Music Meeting 2001 (Netherlands), Directed by Eric Blom
  • PARADISOlife: Nitin Sawhney (Netherlands) , Directed by Eric Blom
  • PARADISOlife : Femi Kuti & Salif Keita (Netherlands), Directed by Eric Blom
  • Ravi Shankar, Between Two Worlds (France), Directed by Mark Kidel
  • Ravi Shankar in Concert (UK), Directed by Mark Kidel
  • Road of Troubadours (Germany), Directed by Elfi Mikesch
  • Roots & Routes 2001 (Netherlands), Directed by Eduard Huis in ’t Veld
  • Roots & Routes 2002 (Netherlands), Directed by Eric Blom
  • Ross Daly- The Circle at the Crossroads (Germany), Directed by Rene Pandis & Will Boettger
  • Sheikh Ahmad Al Tuni (France), Directed by Oliver Becker
  • Stopping the Music (Denmark), Directed by Douglas Mitchell
  • Sunwoofer (Netherlands), Directed by Jahaga Bosscha
  • Tempo Planet (Canada), Directed by Rafael Ouellet & Sacha Laliberte
  • The Divine Drummer (Germany), Directed by Klaus Voswinckel
  • The Mouloudiyats of Morocco (France), Directed by Oliver Becker
  • The Music of Brazil (UK/Brazil), Directed by Belisario Franca
  • The Sap of The Carob Tree (Argentina), Directed by Daniel Rojas
  • The Trumpet Choir (Netherlands), Directed by Jan Kelder
  • The Turks are Travelling (Germany), Directed by Rene Pandis & Will Boettger
  • The World is Also Here (France), Directed by Jorane Castro
  • Township Opera (UK), Directed by Anthony Fabian
  • Under the Spell of the Mali Blues (Netherlands), Directed by Paul Hegeman
  • Voices- A Musical Celebration (Germany), Directed by Christie Collier